Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We at Technology Ireland ICT Skillnet respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website – www.ictskillnet.ie or submitted to us by other means. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

  1. Types of information collected
    We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, company name, job title, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

  1. Purposes for which we hold your Information 

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to contact you if we are to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  1. to contact selected Technology Ireland ICT Skillnet staff that you have requested to be contacted on your behalf;
  2. to process any orders from you i.e. membership application, event bookings or bookshop purchases;
  3. to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities; and
  4. to provide you with eZines and newsletters for which you subscribe (please see section 6 for further details).
  1. Disclosure of information to third parties
    We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

  1. Security
    Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by our trusted service providers. Information of a financial nature must be retained for up to 7 years (under the Finance Acts, and in accordance with our agreement with Skillnet Ireland, Technology Ireland ICT Skillnet is required to retain all financial information and supporting documentation for a period of 7 years). The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

  1. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data
    You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at info@ictskillnet.ie.
  2. Newsletters and eZines

You can subscribe to newsletters and eZines on our website by completing the relevant online subscription forms.

When you complete these forms we record and save the content you input.  We use this data to:

  • send you the newsletters; and
  • analyse the number of subscribers and the types of industries that are interested in our publications in order to tailor future content.

In our newsletters and eZines we use invisible 1×1 pixel tags, known as ‘clear pixels’.  We use these clear pixels to send our messages in an easy-to-read format and to tell us whether our email has been opened or not.  We also use this information in aggregated form to give us an indication of the popularity of content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting.  For more information on our use of clear pixels please see our cookie policy.

https://www.ibec.ie/IBEC/IBEC.nsf/vPages/Site_Documents~cookie-policy!OpenDocument.

If you want to stop receiving our newsletters or eZines, you may do so at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in every issue.  Your email address may be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed.

  1. Cookies
    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie policy.

https://www.ibec.ie/IBEC/IBEC.nsf/vPages/Site_Documents~cookie-policy!OpenDocument

  1. Changes to the website privacy statement
    Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.
  2. Enforcement of this privacy statement 
    If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at Technology Ireland ICT Skillnet by email to info@ictskillnet.ieor by post to:

10. Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect anonymised tracking data including the pages you have visited, the amount of time spent on each page, the website you have come from before visiting this website, your location (country and/or region) and other non-personal information. We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information. If you would like to opt out of having your anonymous usage data tracked you may do so by clicking this button

 

Data Protection Officer

Technology Ireland ICT Skillnet
Ibec
84-86 Lower Baggot Street
Dublin 2

 

Last Updated 18th May 2018